Back to Blog Posts

Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin

Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin

Phenoxyethanol is a preservative found to naturally occur in green tea and chicory and is widely used by the cosmetics industry to preserve water-based formulations, prevent bacterial growth and protect against harmful pathogens.

A nature identical product, we use Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin due to the requirement to use such a low amount, it does not damage or reduce the effectiveness of some of the more delicate natural oils.

Research has shown this is one of the gentlest preservatives with a much lower risk of sensitisation than other preservatives, partially due to the need to use so little of it.

However, as with ALL skincare products, always do a patch test to ensure your skin is happy with it.

POWERFUL PLANT BASED SKIN CARE